Class of ’92 The Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Don Simmons was recognized as an Outstanding Community Advocate Winner at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

 Class of  ’01 The Synergetic

*Dale Fortner: Sandridge Foods Corporation was nominated as an Outstanding Community Advocate at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

Class of ’06 The Enterprising

*Joseph Kohmann: Westfield Insurance was recognized as a Capital Investment Winner at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Class of ’07 The Inspired

*Dino Sciulli: DS Benefits group was nominated in the Business Growth category at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

Class of ’08 That Class

Colleen Rice was nominated as an Outstanding Community Advocate at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Class of ’11 The Emerald Class

Matt Marquard: M.C. Real Estate was nominated as an Entrepreneur of the Year at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Class of ’13 The Visionary Class

 

Gordon Bowen has joined the boards of the Cleveland Play House – Cleveland, OH as well as The Partnership for Excellence – Columbus, OH.

Susan Ungham is now teaching a course about how grandparents can foster a love of reading in their grandchildren at Tri-C West.

 

Class of ’15 The Bridge Builders Class

Kimberly Marshall was nominated as Vice Chair of the Ohio Public Works Commission on Thursday, October 10, 2019.

 

Class of ’16 Silver Jubilee

Janice Jokkel has earned her certification as a DISC Practitioner and Workshop Leader.

Mark Priebe was recognized as a BRIGHT STAR by the Northern Ohio Area Chambers of Commerce.

 

Class of ’17 The Collaborators

Jill Michalski: R.W. Corwin and Company was nominated in the Business Growth category at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Class of ’18 Self Driven Class

Mark Dieckhoner: V3 Transportation was nominated as an Entrepreneur of the Year at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Class of ’19 The Difference Makers

Ed Kinney has been selected to attend the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy in Quantico, Virginia. This is a very elite training for command-level law enforcement staff from around the world and the selection process is extremely competitive.

Joe Kott: Knott Brake Company was nominated in the Business Growth category at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

*Richie Muniak: I.D. Images LLC was nominated as an Entrepreneur of the Year at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

*Rick Shewbridge: Medina Hospital was nominated in the Capital Investment Category at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

The Northern Medina County Chamber Alliance announced that Maureen Dowell has been hired as its new Executive Director.

 

Class of ’20

Susan Heiser: Bullseye Activewear and Promotions was nominated as an Outstanding Community Advocate at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

*Jennifer Smigla: Securitec was recognized as the Business Growth Winner at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

Emerging Leaders Class of ’16

Devon Diello: American Hospitality Group, Inc. was nominated as an Entrepreneur of the Year at the 2019 Medina County Business Awards.

 

*To see a full list of alumni from each organization recognized, visit our alumni pages here:

Emerging Leaders Alumni List

Signature Alumni List

 

Leave a Comment