Welcome,
Aspiring Leaders!

Learn more about our leadership programs and discover which leadership program or course is right for you.

Junior Leadership Medina County

Junior Leadership

A place for students to engage in hands on and experiential activities taking them everywhere around the county

Fun Class Photo-1

LEAD Institute

Designed for those looking for professional development training and to further develop their leadership skills

IMG_0543 (1)

Signature Class

The place where leaders can connect with diverse networks, build understanding, and take action to drive positive social impact

Upcoming Event

Food Truck Fest

 Jun 07, 2022 5:30PM—8:00PM

 

Cost: Free

Event Contact Colleen Rice |  Email

What is Leadership Medina County?

Leadership Medina County is a nonprofit, educational and leadership development organization which exists to build and maintain a county wide network of talented, responsible, and dynamic leaders, who learn first-hand about issues facing Medina County and who serve by assisting in addressing those issues.

Leadership Medina County carries out this mission through civic programs, leadership courses, professional development courses, and events designed to inspire, challenge and connect people at all levels of leadership development.

Platinum Sponsors

Thank you to our current donors!

  1. Donald Baker, Granger Township, Signature Class of 1997, The Perfect
  2. Gelin Camp, PNC Bank, Signature Class of 2016, Silver Jubilee
  3. Larry Cray, Signature Class of 2016, Silver Jubilee
  4. David Chambers, Medina City School District, Signature Class of 2020, In Focus Class
  5. Bryan Corbin, Synthomer Plc (Formerly OMNOVA Solutions), Signature Class of 2021, The Resilient Class
  6. Debra Cordell, Eberhard Manufacturing Company, Signature Class of 2018, Self Driven Class
  7. Karen Gaub, Dairy Farmers of America | Mideast Area, Signature Class of 2017, The Collaborators, Emerging Leaders Class of 2014 Fall
  8. Anna Guy-Leach, The Children's Center of Medina County, Signature Class of 2002, The Enlightened
  9. Steve Hambley, Medina County Commissioner, Signature Class of 1995, The Greatest
  10. Joel Hlavaty, Frantz Ward LLP, Signature Class of 2014, The Class On Fire
  11. Tom Jenkins
  12. Mary Kennedy, Signature Class of 2014, The Class On Fire
  13. Edward Kinney, Medina Police Department, Signature Class of 2019, The Difference Makers
  14. Daryl Kubilus, Cloverleaf Schools
  15. Stacey Maleckar, Medina County Board of Developmental Disabilities, Signature Class of 2021, The Resilient Class
  16. David McCarthy, Rea & Associates, Inc.
  17. Cheryl Murrin, Westfield Bank, Signature Class of 2017, The Collaborators
  18. Dennis Neate, Oswald, Signature Class of 2002, The Enlightened
  19. Ron Paydo, Huntington National Bank, Signature Class of 2000, The Spirited
  20. Mark Priebe, Proximity Marketing, Signature Class of 2016, Silver Jubilee
  21. Cindy Phillips, Huntington National Bank, Signature Class of 2019, The Difference Makers
  22. Josh Price, HHL Group, Inc., Emerging Leaders Class of 2015
  23. Andrea Reedy, The Place, Signature Class of 2019, The Difference Makers
  24. Jamie Stilla, Medina County District Library, Signature Class of 2017, The Collaborators
  25. Eileen Thorsell, Buckin' Ohio
  26. Susan Ungham, Signature Class of 2013, The Visionary Class
  27. Nancy Wellener, Signature Class of 2012, The Rain/Shine Class
  28. Shelly Wharton, SHC, Signature Class of 2016, Silver Jubilee
  29. Rhonda Wurgler, National Children's Alliance, Signature Class of 2015, The Bridge Builders Class
  30. Lori Zoss Kraska, MBA, CFRE, Growth Owl, LLC, Signature Class of 2021, The Resilient Class

Recent Blog Posts

Interested in professional development?
Aspiring leaders start here!

Find out which program or course is right for you by contacting our team here. You can also sign up for email updates. We’ll keep you posted on opportunities to step up as a leader in Medina County.