Leadership Medina County announces Signature Class of 2020

On behalf of the Board of Directors, Leadership Medina County is proud to announce this year’s class of 2020, the 29th class to go through the program. The following individuals have completed the opening retreat and selected four community projects: The Wrap Recycling Action Program (WRAP), Point in Time Count, SHARE Cluster Marketing/Branding, and Civic DNA. The opening retreat featured presentations from Board President Claus Meyer ’12, Griff Hall from Griff Strategic Leadership, Dr. Dale Fortner ’01, Health Commissioner Krista Wasowski ’14, Debbie Kubena-Yatsko ‘01, Suzie Muniak ‘18, Libby Thomas, Terri Greene ’12, Jessica Hazeltine ’19, and Beth Biggins-Ramer.

Photo by John J. Lohn

  1. Ann Marie Adkins, SVN Summit Commercial Real Estate Group, LLC, Executive Assistant
  2. Kristin Baum, RE/MAX Omega, Broker Associate
  3. Jason Bidinger , Westfield, Claim Process Leader
  4. Jennifer Bilek, ALICE Training Institute, Director of Business Operations
  5. Jennifer Brenner, Jobs For Ohio’s Graduates, Business and Community Outreach Specialist
  6. Maria Burk, United Way of Medina County, Interim Director
  7. Timothy Busby, Westfield Bank, Chief Credit Officer
  8. David Chambers, Medina City School District, Treasurer
  9. Amy D’Amico, Fidato Wealth LLC, President & Senior Wealth Advisor
  10. Tony D’Amico, Fidato Wealth LLC, CEO
  11. Gail Ebey, Medina County District Library, Children’s Department Supervisor
  12. Kellie Ellis, Medina County Career Center, Associate Principal
  13. Julie Fetto, Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Chief Nursing Officer
  14. Ericha Fryfogle-Joy, Marians Closet, Executive Director
  15. Susan Heiser, Bullseye Activewear & Promotions, President
  16. Melanie Holman, Huntington Insurance, Vice President/Client Strategy and Benefits Innovation – Employee Benefits
  17. Stephen Howington, The Sherwin Williams Co., Protective and Marine Sales Manager, Eastern Division
  18. Sarah Karger, Experis, Project Manager
  19. Eleni Manousogiannakis, Medina County Health Department, Health Center Executive Director
  20. Eric Matyac, Experis, Consulting Services/Solutions Executive
  21. Megan Millikin, Medina County Juvenile Detention Center, Assistant Superintendent
  22. Kevin New, Dollar Bank, Branch Manager
  23. Tom O’Connell, Habitat for Humanity of Medina County, Executive Director
  24. Rebecca Paris, Alternative Paths, Inc., Opiate Response Team Clinician
  25. Kelly Parks, Medina Centre for Dance Art, Owner, Executive Director
  26. Natalie Peacock, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank, Campaign & Corporate Relations Coordinator
  27. Shannon Rine, Medina County, Transit Director
  28. Stefanie Robinson, Ohio Guidestone, Coordinator of Recovery Peer Support Services
  29. Tracey Ruffin, Howden North America, Inc. / Sister Circle Medina, Inc., Office Assistant / President & Founder
  30. Kathryn Sass, Hope and Healing (Battered Women’s Shelter and Rape Crisis Center of Medina and Summit Counties), Assistant Director
  31. Scott Shenker, Simmons Brothers Construction, Office Manager
  32. Steven Shields, Edward Jones – Medina County, Financial Adviser
  33. Daniel Slife, Wadsworth Public Library, Director
  34. Jennifer Smigla, Securitec One, Inc., Operations Manager
  35. David Smith, Technology Advisory Group, CEO
  36. Kelly Smith, Croghan Colonial Bank, Commercial Lender
  37. Ashley Ryan Sorgen, Marie Mirro Edmonds Co., LPA, Attorney
  38. Lisa Taunt, Society for Handicapped Citizens, Director of Residential Services
  39. Jason Christopher Venner, Clampco Products, Inc., Human Resource Manager
  40. Michelle Wedlake, Automation Tool and Die, Administrative Assistant
  41. Christopher Wunker, Blair Rubber Company, Quality Supervisor/Process Engineer/Environmental Coordinator

1 Comment

  1. Sandy Frommeyer '06 on September 6, 2019 at 1:03 pm

    “Congratulations ” to all!!

    This will be an amazing year of learning, making new friendships and an investment in yourself that will be beneficial for years ahead.

Leave a Comment